RECAP: Labour hold on to power in Lincoln

Labour have held onto power in the first nationwide local elections since last year’s General Election.

Ric Metcalfe’s Labour Party won seven out of the nine seats the party was defending, while the Conservatives gained Birchwood and Witham from Labour, and Minster from an independent. The Tories also held Hartsholme on a mixed night for both parties nationally.

The Local Elections took place in Lincoln’s Drill Hall. Photo: Emma Greatorex

The Conservatives did better than pundits expected, thanks to a really poor night for UKIP which was all but wiped out.

Labour entered the race with 26 councillors and now there are 24. The Tories have nine.

Here are the results in full from last night’s vote count at the Drill Hall:

Abbey (Labour hold)

Bill Bilton (LAB) – 850

Richard Butroid (CONS) – 348

Clare Smalley (LIB) – 311

Edward Francis (GRN) – 126

 

Birchwood (Conservatives gain)

Alan Briggs (CONS) – 786

Paul Gowen (LAB & Co-operative) – 654

Elaine Warde (UKIP) – 100

Adam Carnie (LIB) – 68

Ben Loryman (GRN) – 49

 

Boultham (Labour hold)

Gary Hewson (LAB & Co-operative) – 848

Simon Pouncey (CONS) – 453

Simon Tooke (GRN) – 71

Kian Hearnshaw (LIB) – 69

 

Carholme (Labour hold)

Laura McWilliams (LAB & Co-operative) – 1008

James Brown (LIB) – 451

Kateryna Salvador (CONS) – 293

Nicola Watson (GRN) – 99

Andrew Dunn (UKIP) – 47

 

Castle (Labour hold)

Loraine Woolley (LAB) – 894

Tom Roche (CONS) – 553

Lynne Allison (GRN) – 119

Diana Catton (LIB) – 78

 

Glebe (Labour hold)

Pat Vaughan (LAB) – 775

Jenine Butroid (CONS) – 574

Fiona McKenna (GRN) – 115

Stephen Lonsdale (LIB) – 64

 

Hartsholme (Conservatives hold)

Andy Kerry (CONS) – 1031

Liz Bushell (LAB) – 783

John Radford (GRN) – 169

Jamie Gurden (LIB) – 69

 

Minster (Conservatives gain)

Christopher Reid (CONS) – 793

Rebecca Longbottom (LAB) – 742

Liz Maxwell (IND) – 154

Nicole Pouncey (LIB) – 92

Ivan Chafen (GRN) – 63

 

Moorland (Labour hold)

Adrianna McNulty (LAB) – 785

Sharon Longthorne (CONS) – 664

Ross Pepper (LIB) – 59

Christopher Padley (GRN) – 54

 

Park (Labour hold)

Helena Mair (LAB) – 819

Oliver Peeke (CONS) – 271

Sally Horscroft (GRN) – 110

Tony Todd (UKIP) – 100

Natasha Chapman (LIB) – 72

 

Witham (Conservatives gain)

Hilton Spratt (CONS) – 1127

Jane Loffhagen (LAB) – 786

George Hill (LIB) – 87

Michele Servaud (GRN) – 69

 

 

Comments are closed.